Trade with chemical products and rare earths

 

Zinc stearate

 
 

Synonyms:

Zinc distearate, Octadecanoic acid, Zinc salt, Zinc dioctadecanoate, Zinc Disterate, Zinc octadecanoate, Zinc steareate

 

CAS No: 557-05-1
EINECS No: 209151-9
Formula: C36H70O4Zn
 

Zinc stearate is a “zinc soap” that is widely used industrially. In this context, soap is used in its formal sense, a metal “salt” of a fatty acid. It is a white solid that repels water. It is insoluble in polar solvents such as alcohol and ether but soluble in aromatic hydrocarbons (e.g., benzene) and chlorinated hydrocarbons when heated. It is the most powerful mold release agent among all metal soaps. It contains no electrolyte and has a hydrophobic effect. Its main application areas are the plastics and rubber industry, where it is used as a releasing agent and lubricant which can be easily incorporated.
 
 
It is widely used as a release agent for the production of many kinds of objects: rubber, polyurethane, polyester processing system, powder metallurgy. These applications exploit its “non-stick” properties. In cosmetics, zinc stearate is a lubricant and thickening agent used to improve texture.
It is an “activator” for rubber vulcanization by sulfur and accelerators.
 
Package: bags of 25kg.





All rights reserved © Rulen Ltd 2012 - 2017